Skip to main content

Double Double Bonus Video Poker Game

Double Double Bonus Video Poker GameDouble Double Bonus is a video poker game that is popular for its high payouts. The rules of the game differ slightly from other video poker variations. If you have a hand that features a four of a kind combination, you can expect a big payout.

Learn how to play Double Double Bonus video poker from our comprehensive guide to win every time. Discover the rules of the game, payout structure and the odds of winning with each hand combination in video poker machines.

Best Video Poker Casinos Online

#1

$5000 Bonus

98% Payout

Rating: 4.9/5

99% Payout

$5000 Bonus 98% Payout - Rating: 4.9/5
#2

$2500 Bonus

99% Payout

Rating: 4.5/5

99% Payout

$5000 Bonus 99% Payout - Rating: 4.5/5
#3

$5000 Bonus

97% Payout

Rating: 5/5

98% Payout

$5000 BONUS 97% Payout - Rating: 5/5
#4

$5500 Bonus

97% Payout

Rating: 4.7/5

98% Payout

$2000 BONUS 97% Payout - Rating: 4.7/5
#5

350% Bonus

99% Payout

Rating: 4.5/5

98% Payout

$5000 Bonus 99% Payout - Rating: 4.5/5
#6

$5000 Bonus

97% Payout

Rating: 4.1/5

98.14% Payout

$5000 BONUS 98.14% Payout - Rating: 4.2/5
#7

$3000 Bonus

98% Payout

Rating: 4.6/5

98% Payout

$7777 Bonus 98% Payout - Rating: 4.6/5
#8

$2550 Bonus

97% Payout

Rating: 4.7/5

97% Payout

$3000 BONUS 97% Payout - Rating: 4.7/5
#9

$6000 Bonus

97% Payout

Rating: 5/5

97% Payout

$3000 BONUS 97% Payout - Rating: 5/5
#10

$5,000 Bonus

99% Payout

Rating: 4.5/5

98% Payout

$5,000 Bonus 99% Payout - Rating: 4.5/5

How Do You Play Double Double on Video Poker?

If you have played video poker variants before, it will be easier to follow the Double Double Bonus card game. The object of the game is to create the strongest hand from the five-card dealt by the machine. You will have the option to discard unwanted cards and draw new ones to replace with others and form the best poker hand.

To kick things off, players should be aware that a standard deck of 52 cards is used in the game. And, the strongest hands are ranked similarly as in other five-card video poker games, with the highest paying hand the Royal Flush.

Here’s how to play Double Double Bonus Poker game, with a step-by-step rendition of how to win:

  1. Set a bet denomination between 1 and 5 coins. To win more money, video poker players are advised to opt for the 5-coin denomination if the budget allows.
  2. You will be dealt five cards facing up. After seeing the poker hand you are dealt, players will have to make the decision to either hold or discard the cards and draw new ones.
  3. Select the draw button to receive a new hand. If both the player and random number generator still do not have a superior hand combination after they are scored, you will get another opportunity to draw.
  4. After the computer scorers both hands and a winner is identified, they will be paid according to how the hand is ranked on the video poker pay table.

Double Double Bonus Poker Strategy

The Double Double Bonus game improves a player’s odds of winning if they use a basic strategy that works. One thing to remember about all the different versions of video poker online is that you never break up a standing winning combination.

The strategy can also be applied in Double Double Bonus. In the case where you’re holding four Aces or four of a kind hand, the best move is to hold and draw a card that will form a strong hand. However, there are cases that form the exceptions to the rule. This means you may need to discard a paying hand so that you can build a higher paying hand when you draw new cards.

While this is risky, it makes for a good strategy when it works. For instance, if you are dealt a Full House with four Aces, the best course of action would be to hold the three aces and discard the remaining one. The strategy is that on your next draw, you hope to draw the last Ace in the deck.

Double Double Bonus Video Poker

The video poker strategy you use is based on the hand you are dealt. In the case where you are dealt Straight or a Flush, these are paying hands but can be beaten. Players may feel like they are close to getting the Royal Flush and may hold out to get the final card.

That is, if your hand features four cards that are missing a single card to hit a Royal Flush, you have the option of discarding the fifth and try and draw a new card to form the combination. Before you choose that option, you need to understand the odds of getting the right card to complete your hand.

The odds of hitting a Royal Flush is 1 in 650,000, and the possibility of winning a high payout has the risk of making you lose as well.

Double Double Video Poker Payouts

Peak through the table to discover the potential payout for each bet for each poker hand in the game:

Poker Hand1 Coin2 Coins3 Coins4 Coins5 Coins
Royal flush25050075010004000*
Straight flush50100150200250
Four of a Kind255075100125
Full house918273645
Flush612182430
Straight48121620
Three of a Kind3691215
Two Pairs246810
Last Updated :